‘Facebook’s refusal to act responsibly is deeply troubling,’ said Canada’s and British Columbia’s privacy commissioners.

Privacy commissioners condemn Facebook

Share

Facebook has committed serious contraventions of Canadian privacy laws and fails to take responsibility for protecting the personal information of Canadians, say Canada’s privacy commissioner and a provincial counterpart.

Facebook disputes findings, say privacy commissioners

A joint investigation was launched over the app called “This is Your Digital Life” which encouraged users to complete a personality quiz. It collected information about users and their friends, and some of the data was shared with other organizations. This led to the potential disclosure of the personal information of over 87 million people including more than 600,000 Canadians.

“Facebook disputes the investigation findings of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. The company also refuses to implement recommendations to address deficiencies,” reads a statement. “Facebook’s refusal to act responsibly is deeply troubling.”

App users may have had fun filling in their personal information without realizing it was shared with other organizations. (iStock)

‘Critical weaknesses’ in Canada’s privacy protection flagged

The commissioners say Facebook’s rejection of this report’s recommendations as mere opinions highlight “critical weaknesses” in Canada’s privacy framework and “an urgent need for stronger privacy laws.”

At a news conference Canada’s privacy watchdog, Daniel Therrien deplored his lack of power to hold Facebook to account. He said he should be able to make orders and impose fines for non-compliance with the law. He plans to go to court to seek an order to force Facebook to correct its privacy practices.

Canada lags behind, say commissioners

The commissioners say Canada is behind other countries in terms of its ability to enforce privacy protection. This comes at a time when Facebook announced it has set aside $3 billion US because it expects to be fined up to $5 billion US by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission for privacy violations.

Canada’s Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien said ‘it is untenable that organizations are allowed to reject my office’s legal findings as mere opinions.” (Adrian Wyld/The Canadian Press)

Facebook replies

Facebook issued the following reaction: “After many months of good-faith cooperation and lengthy negotiations, we are disappointed that the OPC (Office of the Privacy Commissioner) considers the issues raised in this report unresolved. There’s no evidence that Canadians’ data was shared with Cambridge Analytica, and we’ve made dramatic improvements to our platform to protect people’s personal information. We understand our responsibility to protect people’s personal information, which is why we’ve proactively taken important steps towards tackling a number of issues raised in the report and worked with the OPC to offer additional concrete measures we can take to address their recommendations, which includes offering to enter into a compliance agreement.– Facebook Spokesperson”

It issued further “background points” which it said could be used but not attributed to the author.

Share
Categories: Internet, Science and Technology, Society
Tags: , , ,

Do you want to report an error or a typo? Click here!

@*@ Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available

Note: By submitting your comments, you acknowledge that Radio Canada International has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever. Radio Canada International does not endorse any of the views posted. Your comments will be pre-moderated and published if they meet netiquette guidelines.

Netiquette »

When you express your personal opinion in an online forum, you must be as courteous as if you were speaking with someone face-to-face. Insults and personal attacks will not be tolerated. To disagree with an opinion, an idea or an event is one thing, but to show disrespect for other people is quite another. Great minds don’t always think alike—and that’s precisely what makes online dialogue so interesting and valuable.

Netiquette is the set of rules of conduct governing how you should behave when communicating via the Internet. Before you post a message to a blog or forum, it’s important to read and understand these rules. Otherwise, you may be banned from posting.

  1. RCInet.ca’s online forums are not anonymous. Users must register, and give their full name and place of residence, which are displayed alongside each of their comments. RCInet.ca reserves the right not to publish comments if there is any doubt as to the identity of their author.
  2. Assuming the identity of another person with intent to mislead or cause harm is a serious infraction that may result in the offender being banned.
  3. RCInet.ca’s online forums are open to everyone, without regard to age, ethnic origin, religion, gender or sexual orientation.
  4. Comments that are defamatory, hateful, racist, xenophobic, sexist, or that disparage an ethnic origin, religious affiliation or age group will not be published.
  5. In online speak, writing in ALL CAPS is considered yelling, and may be interpreted as aggressive behaviour, which is unpleasant for the people reading. Any message containing one or more words in all caps (except for initialisms and acronyms) will be rejected, as will any message containing one or more words in bold, italic or underlined characters.
  6. Use of vulgar, obscene or objectionable language is prohibited. Forums are public places and your comments could offend some users. People who use inappropriate language will be banned.
  7. Mutual respect is essential among users. Insulting, threatening or harassing another user is prohibited. You can express your disagreement with an idea without attacking anyone.
  8. Exchanging arguments and opposing views is a key component of healthy debate, but it should not turn into a dialogue or private discussion between two users who address each other without regard for the other participants. Messages of this type will not be posted.
  9. Radio Canada International publishes contents in five languages. The language used in the forums has to be the same as the contents we publish or in one of the two official languages, English or French. The usage of other languages, with the exception of some words, is forbidden. Messages that are off-topic will not be published.
  10. Making repetitive posts disrupts the flow of discussions and will not be tolerated.
  11. Adding images or any other type of file to comments is forbidden. Including hyperlinks to other websites is allowed, as long as they comply with netiquette. Radio Canada International  is in no way responsible for the content of such sites, however.
  12. Copying and pasting text written by someone else, even if you credit the author, is unacceptable if that text makes up the majority of your comment.
  13. Posting any type of advertising or call to action, in any form, to Radio Canada International  forums is prohibited.
  14. All comments and other types of content are moderated before publication. Radio Canada International  reserves the right to refuse any comment for publication.
  15. Radio Canada International  reserves the right to close a forum at any time, without notice.
  16. Radio Canada International  reserves the right to amend this code of conduct (netiquette) at any time, without notice.
  17. By participating in its online forums, you allow Radio Canada International to publish your comments on the web for an indefinite time. This also implies that these messages will be indexed by Internet search engines.
  18. Radio Canada International has no obligation to remove your messages from the web if one day you request it. We invite you to carefully consider your comments and the consequences of their posting.

*